Checklist: Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae

APOCYNACEAE SUBFAMILIES ASCLEPIADOIDEAE AND SECAMONOIDEAE

Introduction:

This is a checklist of taxa generated from the database. Genera and species which are either purely cultivated or which are wild species which do not occur in Botswana have been excluded.

To go to the main family page, click on the family name above.

Gomphocarpus fruticosus subsp. fruticosus
ASCLEPIADACEAE  
Literature:   
Leistner, O.A. (2005) Seed plants of southern tropical Africa: families and genera SABONET Report No. 26 SABONET, Pretoria  
Leistner, O.A. (ed.) (2000) Seed plants of southern Africa: families and genera Strelitzia 10   
Mapaura, A. & Timberlake, J. (eds) (2004) A checklist of Zimbabwean vascular plants Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report No. 33 Sabonet, Pretoria and Harare  
   
NamesFZ Divisions
   
TRIDENTEA Haw.  
Tridentea marientalensis (Nel) L. C. Leach
subsp. marientalensis SW
   
PARAPODIUM E. Mey.  
Parapodium costatum E. Mey. SE?
Metastelma costatum (E. Mey.) D. Dietr.
Rhombonema luridum Schltr.
   
PIARANTHUS R. Br.  
Piaranthus atrosanguineus (N.E. Br.) Bruyns SE
Caralluma atrosanguinea (N.E. Br.) N.E. Br.
Huerniopsis atrosanguinea (N.E. Br.) A. C. White & B. Sloane
Stapelia atrosanguinea N.E. Br.
Piaranthus decipiens (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
Caralluma grivana (N.E. Br.) Schltr.
Huerniopsis decipiens N.E. Br.
Piaranthus grivanus N.E. Br.
   
6777.000 XYSMALOBIUM R. Br.  
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T. Aiton
Asclepias undulata L.
Gomphocarpus undulatus (L.) Schltr.
   
6780.000 KANAHIA R. Br.  
Kanahia laniflora (Forssk.) R. Br.
Asclepias laniflora Forssk.
   
6783.010 PERIGLOSSUM Decne.  
Periglossum mackenii Harv.
Cordylogyne kassnerianum (Schltr.) Eyles
Cordylogyne mossambicense (Schltr.) Eyles
Periglossum kassnerianum (Schltr.) Eyles
Periglossum mossambicense Schltr.
   
6787.000 GOMPHOCARPUS R. Br.  
Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
subsp. fruticosus
Asclepias fruticosa L.
Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
subsp. rostratus (N.E. Br.) Goyder & Nicholas N
Asclepias rostrata N.E. Br.
Gomphocarpus rostratus (N.E. Br.) Bullock
Gomphocarpus physocarpus E. Mey.
Asclepias physocarpa (E. Mey.) Schltr.
Gomphocarpus tomentosus Burch.
subsp. tomentosus
Asclepias burchellii Schltr.
Asclepias lanata (E. Mey.) Druce
Gomphocarpus lanatus E. Mey.
   
6787.010 PACHYCARPUS E. Mey.  
Pachycarpus concolor E. Mey.
subsp. concolor
Asclepias concolor (E. Mey.) Schltr.
Gomphocarpus concolor (E. Mey.) Decne.
Xysmalobium concolor (E.Mey.) D. Dietr.
   
6789.000 STENOSTELMA Schltr.  
Stenostelma capense Schltr. SE (other?
Gomphocarpus stenoglossus Schltr.
Krebsia stenoglossa (Schltr.) Schltr.
Schizoglossum aciculare N.E. Br.
Schizoglossum capense (Schltr.) H. Huber
   
6791.000 ASCLEPIAS L.  
ODONTOSTELMA Rendle  
TRACHYCALYMMA Bullock  
Asclepias aurea (Schltr.) Schltr.
Gomphocarpus aureus (Schltr.) Schltr.
Asclepias meliodora (Schltr.) Schltr.
   
6792.000 CALOTROPIS R. Br.  
*Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T. Aiton
Asclepias procera Aiton
Calotropis busseana K. Schum.
Calotropis inflexa Chiov.
   
6793.000 STATHMOSTELMA K. Schum.  
Stathmostelma fornicatum (N.E. Br.) Bullock
subsp. fornicatum
Asclepias fornicata N.E. Br.
   
6810.000 PENTARRHINUM E. Mey.  
Pentarrhinum insipidum E. Mey. N,SE
   
6834.000 CYNANCHUM L.  
SARCOSTEMMA R. Br.  
Cynanchum orangeanum (Schltr.) N.E. Br. N,SW,SE
Cynanchum schistoglossum Schltr.
Cynanchum viminale (L.) L.
subsp. viminale N,SE
Cynanchum tetrapterum (Turcz.) R.A. Dyer
Euphorbia viminalis L.
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br. subsp. viminale
   
6860.000 SECAMONE R. Br.  
Secamone alpini Schult.
Secamone parvifolia (Oliv.) Bullock
Secamone zambesiaca Schltr.
   
6862.000 ORTHANTHERA Wight  
Orthanthera jasminiflora (Decne.) Schinz N,SE
Barrowia jasminiflora Decne.
Orthanthera browniana Schinz
   
6870.000 BRACHYSTELMA R. Br.  
MACROPETALUM Burch. ex Decne.  
TENARIS E. Mey.  
Brachystelma arnotii Baker
Anisotoma arnotii (Baker) Benth. & Hook. f.
Brachystelma grossartii Dinter
Brachystelma barberiae Harv. ex Hook. f.
Ceropegia barberiae Hook. f.
Brachystelma burchellii (Decne.) Peckover
Macropetalum burchellii Decne.
Brachystelma circinatum E. Mey.
Brachystelma cupulatum R.A. Dyer
Brachystelma elongatum (Schltr.) N.E. Br.
Brachystelma foetidum Schltr.
Brachystelma rehmannii Schltr.
Brachystelma gracile E.A. Bruce
Brachystelma gymnopodum (Schltr.) Bruyns
Brachystelma schultzei (Schltr.) Bruyns
Kinepetalum schultzei Schltr.
Tenaris schultzei (Schltr.) E. Phillips
   
6874.000 CEROPEGIA L.  
Ceropegia ampliata E. Mey.
Ceropegia bonafouxii K. Schum.
Ceropegia carnosa E. Mey. ?
Ceropegia cynanchoides Schltr.
Ceropegia racemosa N.E. Br. subsp. setifera (Schltr.) H. Huber
Ceropegia setifera Schltr.
Ceropegia crassifolia Schltr.
var. crassifolia
Ceropegia floribunda N.E. Br. [DD]
Ceropegia lugardiae N.E. Br. N,SE
Ceropegia apiculata Schltr.
Ceropegia cyrtoidea Werderm.
Ceropegia distincta N.E. Br. subsp. lugardae (N.E. Br.) H. Huber
Ceropegia multiflora Baker
subsp. tentacula (N.E. Br.) H. Huber
Ceropegia tentacula N.E. Br.
Ceropegia nilotica Kotschy
Ceropegia boussingaultiflora Dinter
Ceropegia constricta N.E. Br.
Ceropegia grandis E.A. Bruce
Ceropegia mozambicensis Schltr.
Ceropegia nilotica Kotschy var. nilotica
Ceropegia plicata E.A. Bruce
Ceropegia pachystelma Schltr.
Ceropegia purpurascens K. Schum.
Ceropegia kassneri S. Moore
Ceropegia kwebensis N.E. Br.
Ceropegia rendallii N.E. Br.
Ceropegia stenantha K. Schum.
   
6878.000 HOODIA Sweet ex Decne.  
Hoodia currorii (Hook.) Decne.
subsp. lugardii (N.E. Br.) Bruyns [VU]
Hoodia lugardii N.E. Br.
Hoodia gordonii (Masson) Sweet ex Decne.
Hoodia parviflora N.E. Br. ?
   
6880.000 TAVARESIA Welw. ex N.E. Br.  
Tavaresia barklyi (Dyer) N.E. Br.
Decabelone barklyi Dyer
Decabelone grandiflora Dinter
Euphorbia antunesii Pax
Tavaresia grandiflora Berger
   
6883.000 DUVALIA Haw.  
Duvalia polita N.E. Br.
var. polita
Duvalia transvaalensis Schltr. var. parviflora L. Bolus
   
6885.000 STAPELIA L.  
Stapelia getliffei R. Pott
Stapelia gigantea N.E. Br. N,SE
Stapelia marlothii N.E. Br.
Stapelia nobilis N.E. Br. ex Hook.
Stapelia youngii N.E. Br.
Stapelia kwebensis N. E. Br.
   
6885.050 ORBEA Haw.  
CARALLUMA R. Br.  
ORBEOPSIS L.C. Leach  
PACHYCYMBIUM L.C. Leach  
Orbea carnosa (Stent) Bruyns
subsp. keithii (R.A. Dyer) Bruyns SE
Caralluma keithii R.A. Dyer
Pachycymbium keithii (R.A. Dyer) L.C. Leach
Orbea caudata (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
subsp. rhodesiaca (L.C. Leach) Bruyns
Caralluma caudata N.E. Br.
Orbeopsis caudata N.E. Br.) L.C. Leach subsp. rhodesiaca (L.C. Leach) L.C. Leach
Orbea huillensis (Hiern.) Bruyns
subsp. huillensis
Caralluma gossweileri S. Moore
Orbeopsis gossweileri (S. Moore) L.C. Leach
Orbea knobelii (E. Phillips) Bruyns [VU]N,SW,SE
Caralluma kalaharica Nel
Caralluma knobelii (E. Phillips) E. Phillips
Caralluma knobelii (E. Phillips) E. Phillips var. langii (A.C. White & B. Sloane) A.C. White & B. Sloane
Caralluma langii A.C. White & B. Sloane
Orbeopsis knobelii (E. Phillips) L.C. Leach
Stapelia knobelii E. Phillips
Orbea lugardii (N.E. Br.) Bruyns N,SW
Angolluma lugardii (N.E. Br.) Plowes
Caralluma longicuspis N.E. Br.
Caralluma lugardii N.E. Br.
Pachycymbium lugardii (N.E. Br.) M.G. Gilbert
Orbea lutea (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
subsp. lutea
Caralluma lutea N.E. Br.
Orbeopsis lutea (N.E. Br.) L.C. Leach
Orbea maculata (N.E. Br.) L.C. Leach
subsp. maculata
Caralluma maculata N.E. Br.
Orbea rogersii (L. Bolus) Bruyns
Angolluma rogersii (L. Bolus) Plowes
Caralluma rogersii (L. Bolus) E.A. Bruce & R.A. Dyer
Pachycymbium rogersii (L. Bolus) M.G. Gilbert
Stapelia rogersii L. Bolus
Orbea schweinfurthii (A. Berger) Bruyns
Angolluma schweinfurthii (A. Berger) Plowes
Caralluma schweinfurthii A. Berger
Pachycymbium schweinfurthii (A. Berger) M.G. Gilbert
Orbea tapscottii (Verd.) L.C.Leach [EN]SE
Stapelia tapscottii I. Verd.
Stultitia tapscottii (I. Verd.) E. Phillips
Orbea valida (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
subsp. valida N
Caralluma valida N.E. Br.
Orbeopsis valida (N.E. Br.) L.C. Leach
Orbea variegata (L.) Haw.
   
6887.000 HUERNIA R. Br.  
Huernia levyi Oberm. [VU]
Huernia longituba N.E. Br.
Huernia thuretii F. Cels ?
Huernia verekeri Stent
var. verekeri
Huernia verekeri Stent var. stevensonii A.C. White & B. Sloane
Huernia zebrina N.E. Br.
subsp. zebrina
Huernia blackbeardiae R.A. Dyer ex Jacobsen
Huernia zebrina N.E. Br. subsp. magniflora (E. Phillips) L.C. Leach
Huernia zebrina N.E. Br. var. magniflora E. Phillips
   
6911.000 MARSDENIA R. Br.  
DREGEA E. Mey.  
GYMNEMA R. Br.  
Marsdenia macrantha (Klotzsch) Schltr. N
Dregea macrantha Klotzsch
Marsdenia sylvestris (Retz.) P.I. Forst.
Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) Schult.
   
6917.000 PERGULARIA L.  
Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov.
subsp. daemia N,SW,SE
Asclepias daemia Forssk.
Daemia extensa R. Br.
Pergularia extensa N.E. Br.
   
6924.000 FOCKEA Endl.  
Fockea angustifolia K. Schum.
Fockea lugardii N.E. Br.
Fockea monroi S. Moore
Fockea multiflora K. Schum.

Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2014-17

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2017). Flora of Botswana: Checklist: Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae.
http://www.botswanaflora.com/speciesdata/utilities/utility-display-checklist.php?family_id=22, retrieved 17 December 2017

Site software last modified: 26 December 2016 9:08pm
Terms of use